[Skip to content]

.

Local Election 2010

2010/11 Council
  • 44  Conservative (+1)
  • 26 Labour (0)
  • 1 Liberal Democrat (-1)
  • 1 UK Independence Party (0)
 

Amblecote Ward

turnout: 65.66%
  Johnson, Vera May
Liberal Democrat
1095 (16.12%)
  Lee, Pete
UK Independence Party
686 (10.1%)
  McComish, Bill
Green Party
105 (1.55%)
  Sharples, Steve
The Labour Party Candidate
1957 (28.81%)
Elected
(16:39)
Walker, Liz
The Conservative Party Candidate
2936 (43.23%)
979 majority
  Spoilt Papers13 (0.19%)
 

Belle Vale Ward

turnout: 66.87%
  Matthews, Andy
The Labour Party Candidate
2789 (41.43%)
Elected
(15:51)
Nicholls, Jill Cheryl
The Conservative Party Candidate
2904 (43.14%)
115 majority
  Roberts, Bill
UK Independence Party
982 (14.59%)
  Spoilt Papers57 (0.85%)
 

Brierley Hill Ward

turnout: 55.36%
  Beasley, Linda Jane
Liberal Democrats
868 (15.67%)
  Elcock, Gordon Christopher
Green Party
116 (2.09%)
Elected
(15:32)
Islam, Zafar
The Labour Party Candidate
1989 (35.91%)
464 majority
  May, Andrew Steven
UK Independence Party
547 (9.88%)
  Percival, Jason
British National Party
477 (8.61%)
  Ridley, Steve
Conservative Party Candidate
1525 (27.53%)
  Spoilt Papers17 (0.31%)
 

Brockmoor & Pensnett Ward

turnout: 53.79%
  Bramall, Lois Angela Celestine
Liberal Democrats
632 (12.1%)
  Duckworth, Vicky
Green Party
86 (1.65%)
Elected
(15:16)
Foster, Judy Annette
The Labour Party Candidate
2247 (43.04%)
653 majority
  May, Jeffery
UK Independence Party
654 (12.53%)
  Ridley, Sue
The Conservative Party Candidate
1594 (30.53%)
  Spoilt Papers8 (0.15%)
 

Castle & Priory Ward

turnout: 59.81%
  Bruce, Leighton Wellesley
Liberal Democrat
708 (11.24%)
  Dudley, Bob
UK Independence Party
941 (14.94%)
Elected
(17:02)
Finch, Alan
The Labour Party Candidate
2762 (43.86%)
904 majority
  Simms, Glenis Louise
The Conservative Party Candidate
1858 (29.5%)
  Spoilt Papers29 (0.46%)
 

Coseley East Ward

turnout: 59.1%
  Etheridge, Star
Conservative Party Candidate
1590 (28.01%)
  Griffiths, Kenneth John
British National Party
784 (13.81%)
  Hillman, Pete
UK Independence Party
581 (10.23%)
  Kerrigan, Stephanie Anne
Liberal Democrats
640 (11.27%)
Elected
(17:56)
Ridney, Sue
The Labour Party Candidate
2055 (36.2%)
465 majority
  Spoilt Papers27 (0.48%)
 

Cradley & Foxcote Ward

turnout: 62.28%
Elected
(16:55)
Crumpton, Timothy Edward
The Labour Party Candidate
2629 (42.72%)
952 majority
  Green, Christian
Green Party
91 (1.48%)
  McKay, Andrew Philip
Liberal Democrat
824 (13.39%)
  Rogers, Matt
The Conservative Party Candidate
1677 (27.25%)
  Rose, Barry
UK Independence Party
428 (6.95%)
  Weale, Robert
British National Party
488 (7.93%)
  Spoilt Papers17 (0.28%)
 

Gornal Ward

turnout: 68.16%
  Inman, Kevin Andrew
National Front
332 (4.62%)
  Jones, Michael James
Liberal Democrats
680 (9.47%)
  Rowe, Philip Andrew
UK Independence Party
1164 (16.21%)
  Turner, Stuart John
The Labour Party Candidate
2164 (30.13%)
Elected
(17:15)
Wright, Tim
The Conservative Party Candidate
2815 (39.2%)
651 majority
  Spoilt Papers27 (0.38%)
 

Halesowen North Ward

turnout: 67.98%
  Bills, Hilary
The Labour Party Candidate
2705 (41.77%)
  Henley, Stuart
UK Independence Party
921 (14.22%)
Elected
(15:44)
Hill, Jeff
The Conservative Party Candidate
2785 (43%)
80 majority
  Spoilt Papers65 (1%)
 

Halesowen South Ward

turnout: 73.17%
  Kenning, Toni Cathryn
The Labour Party Candidate
2528 (34.91%)
Elected
(15:29)
Woodall, John
The Conservative Party Candidate
4593 (63.42%)
2065 majority
  Spoilt Papers121 (1.67%)
 

Hayley Green & Cradley South Ward

turnout: 70.02%
Elected
(15:33)
Burston, Ray
The Conservative Party Candidate
3859 (58.9%)
1299 majority
  Kelly, Michael Kieran
The Labour Party Candidate
2560 (39.07%)
  Spoilt Papers133 (2.03%)
 

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath Ward

turnout: 72.51%
  Boleyn, Lynn
Liberal Democrats
2873 (38.88%)
  Timmins, David
UK Independence Party
622 (8.42%)
Elected
(16:09)
Woodall, Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate
2972 (40.22%)
99 majority
  Yousaf, Khalil
The Labour Party Candidate
887 (12%)
  Spoilt Papers35 (0.47%)
 

Kingswinford South Ward

turnout: 69.99%
  Deeley, Barbara Gillian
UK Independence Party
539 (7.38%)
  Foxall, Simon
British National Party
335 (4.59%)
Elected
(15:47)
Harley, Patrick
The Conservative Party Candidate
3295 (45.12%)
1620 majority
  Haycock, Stephen James
The Labour Party Candidate
1675 (22.94%)
  Hendry, Janet Mary
Liberal Democrats
1341 (18.36%)
  Jednorog, Elizabeth Mary
Green Party
80 (1.1%)
  Spoilt Papers37 (0.51%)
 

Lye & Wollescote Ward

turnout: 64.03%
Elected
(16:49)
Lowe, Pete
The Labour Party Candidate
2377 (38.82%)
494 majority
  Lucas, Susan Elizabeth
Liberal Democrat
846 (13.82%)
  Maguire, Catherine Mary
Green Party
95 (1.55%)
  Moore, Andrew
The Conservative Party Candidate
1883 (30.75%)
  Qadus, Abdul
Independent
292 (4.77%)
  Wilson, Glen Patrick
UK Independence Party
599 (9.78%)
  Spoilt Papers31 (0.51%)
 

Netherton, Woodside & St.Andrews's Ward

turnout: 56.08%
  Blunt, Tracy Dawn
The Conservative Party Candidate
1778 (29.95%)
  Duckworth, Will
Green Party
168 (2.83%)
  Forsyth, Michael William
UK Independence Party
813 (13.7%)
  White, Barbara Ellen
Liberal Democrats
689 (11.61%)
Elected
(15:35)
Wood, Tracy Ann
The Labour Party Candidate
2473 (41.66%)
695 majority
  Spoilt Papers15 (0.25%)
 

Norton Ward

turnout: 74.97%
Elected
(16:59)
Adams, Angus
The Conservative Party Candidate
3784 (52.19%)
2048 majority
  Cowell, Jackie
The Labour Party Candidate
1430 (19.72%)
  Hanson, Margaret
Liberal Democrat
1736 (23.94%)
  Sweeney, Benjamin Daniel
Green Party
268 (3.7%)
  Spoilt Papers33 (0.46%)
 

Pedmore & Stourbridge East Ward

turnout: 74.99%
  Hanson, Simon Paul
Liberal Democrat
1199 (16.09%)
  Payne, John
The Green Party Candidate
149 (2%)
  Tomkinson, Rosemary Ada
The Labour Party Candidate
1694 (22.73%)
Elected
(16:25)
Wilson, Colin
The Conservative Party Candidate
3881 (52.07%)
2187 majority
  Wragg, Lynette Paula
UK Independence Party
511 (6.86%)
  Spoilt Papers20 (0.27%)
 

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood Ward

turnout: 59.63%
  Rowlett, Lawrence
Green Party
91 (1.5%)
  Sheppard, David John
Liberal Democrat
787 (12.95%)
Elected
(16:18)
Sparks, David
The Labour Party Candidate
2557 (42.07%)
615 majority
  Wimlett, Helen
UK Independence Party
670 (11.02%)
  Wood, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
1942 (31.95%)
  Spoilt Papers31 (0.51%)
 

Sedgley Ward

turnout: 69.81%
  Byrne, Paul Martin
UK Independence Party
891 (13.11%)
  Casey, Keiran Robert
The Labour Party Candidate
2202 (32.41%)
Elected
(17:40)
Westwood, Tina Marion
Conservative Party Candidate
3430 (50.48%)
1228 majority
  Woodhouse, Ade
National Front
234 (3.44%)
  Spoilt Papers38 (0.56%)
 

St. James's Ward

turnout: 59.39%
Elected
(17:20)
Ahmed, Khurshid
The Labour Party Candidate
2030 (34.3%)
305 majority
  Jones, Ian Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate
1725 (29.15%)
  Scott-Dow, Roger Desmond
UK Independence Party
1285 (21.71%)
  White, John Gordon
Liberal Democrats
853 (14.41%)
  Spoilt Papers25 (0.42%)
 

St. Thomas's Ward

turnout: 58.43%
  Etheridge, Bill
Conservative Party Candidate
1188 (20%)
  Faulkner, Giovanna
Liberal Democrats
657 (11.06%)
Elected
(17:31)
Waltho, Steve
The Labour Party Candidate
2897 (48.77%)
1709 majority
  Wimlett, Phil
UK Independence Party
1163 (19.58%)
  Spoilt Papers35 (0.59%)
 

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton Ward

turnout: 61.58%
Elected
(17:10)
Ameson, Doreen
The Conservative Party Candidate
2471 (38.96%)
250 majority
  Aston, Adam Michael
The Labour Party Candidate
2221 (35.01%)
  Paul, Inderjit
Liberal Democrats
624 (9.84%)
  Wright, Martyn John
UK Independence Party
997 (15.72%)
  Spoilt Papers30 (0.47%)
 

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town Ward

turnout: 70.19%
  Archer, Pam
Green Party
223 (3.14%)
  Collins, June
Liberal Democrat
2138 (30.06%)
  Davis, Simon Peter
UK Independence Party
412 (5.79%)
  Hale, Christopher
The Labour Party Candidate
1778 (25%)
Elected
(16:32)
Knowles, Malcolm Frederick William
The Conservative Party Candidate
2545 (35.78%)
407 majority
  Spoilt Papers17 (0.24%)
 

Wordsley Ward

turnout: 67.56%
  Baggott, Wendy
Liberal Democrats
1319 (19.72%)
  Bowkley, Margaret Ann
The Labour Party Candidate
1975 (29.53%)
  Cronin, Daniel Joseph
UK Independence Party
563 (8.42%)
  Dainton, Jamie John
Green Party
131 (1.96%)
Elected
(15:28)
Jones, John Tandy
The Conservative Party Candidate
2671 (39.94%)
696 majority
  Spoilt Papers28 (0.42%)