Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Council membership for 2011/12

  • Conservative - 43
  • Labour - 28
  • UK Independence Party - 1

Amblecote Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 35.91%
  Johnson, Vera May
Liberal Democrats
227 (6.08%)
  Lee, Pete
UK Independence Party
446 (11.94%)
  Martin, John Ronald
The Labour Party Candidate
1364 (36.53%)
Elected
(15:00)
Martin, Pat
The Conservative Party Candidate
1681 (45.02%)
  Spoilt Papers 16 (0.43%)

 

Belle Vale Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 39.66%
Elected
(14:16)
James, Bob
Conservative Party Candidate
1931 (47.7%)
  Neville, Dennis Anthony
The Green Party Candidate
403 (9.96%)
  Russell, Donella
The Labour Party Candidate
1688 (41.7%)
  Spoilt Papers 26 (0.64%)

 

Brierley Hill Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 29.75%
  Beasley, Linda Jane
Liberal Democrats
160 (5.32%)
  Elcock, Gordon Christopher
The Green Party Candidate
131 (4.36%)
  Foxall, Simon
British National Party
185 (6.15%)
Elected
(14:22)
Harris, Rachel Naomi
The Labour Party Candidate
1503 (49.98%)
  Horrocks, Dan
The Conservative Party Candidate
742 (24.68%)
  May, Annmarie
United Kingdom Independence Party
273 (9.08%)
  Spoilt Papers 13 (0.43%)

 

Brockmoor & Pensnett Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 27.66%
  Duckworth, Vicky
Green Party
80 (2.97%)
Elected
(14:25)
Jordan, Karen
The Labour Party Candidate
1474 (54.8%)
  Lavender, David
Liberal Democrats
108 (4.01%)
  May, Andy
United Kingdom Independence Party
312 (11.6%)
  Ridley, Sue
The Conservative Party Candidate
708 (26.32%)
  Spoilt Papers 8 (0.3%)

 

Castle & Priory Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 32.92%
  Afzal, Hasan
The Conservative Party Candidate
731 (20.8%)
Elected
(14:27)
Finch, Ken
The Labour Party Candidate
2099 (59.73%)
  Rowe, Sue
UK Independence Party
661 (18.81%)
  Spoilt Papers 23 (0.65%)

 

Coseley East Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 34.1%
  Duffield, Martin Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate
954 (29.11%)
  Hillman, Peter
United Kingdom Independence Party
592 (18.07%)
Elected
(14:10)
Mottram, Melvyn
The Labour Party Candidate
1705 (52.03%)
  Spoilt Papers 26 (0.79%)

 

Cradley & Wollescote Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 36.96%
Elected
(14:53)
Body, Richard John
The Labour Party Candidate
2106 (57.49%)
  Hanson, Margaret
Liberal Democrats
106 (2.89%)
  Payne, John
The Green Party Candidate
109 (2.98%)
  Redding, Louis Edward
The Conservative Party Candidate
865 (23.61%)
  Weale, Robert
British National Party
179 (4.89%)
  Wilson, Glen
UK Independence Party
289 (7.89%)
  Spoilt Papers 9 (0.25%)

 

Gornal Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 40.78%
  Archer, Daniel Simon
The Green Party Candidate
53 (1.24%)
  Griffiths, Ken
National Front
171 (4%)
  Jones, Michael James
Liberal Democrats
100 (2.34%)
  Millward, Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate
1618 (37.8%)
  Rowe, Phil
UK Independence Party
701 (16.38%)
Elected
(15:56)
Turner, Stuart John
The Labour Party Candidate
1620 (37.85%)
  Spoilt Papers 17 (0.4%)

 

Halesowen North Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 42.1%
  Bills, Hilary
The Labour Party Candidate
1906 (47.34%)
Elected
(14:07)
Shakespeare, Karen
Conservative Party Candidate
2078 (51.61%)
  Spoilt Papers 42 (1.04%)

 

Halesowen South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 46.06%
  Copper, Ian
The Labour Party Candidate
1372 (29.89%)
  Franklin, Ray Charles
United Kingdom Independence Party
394 (8.58%)
Elected
(14:13)
Taylor, Alan
The Conservative Party Candidate
2538 (55.29%)
  Weller, Tim
The Green Party Candidate
264 (5.75%)
  Spoilt Papers 22 (0.48%)

 

Hayley Green & Cradley South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 42.96%
  Heeley, Bob
UK Independence Party
414 (10.31%)
  Kelly, Mike
The Labour Party Candidate
1258 (31.34%)
  Lees, Christopher John
The Green Party Candidate
204 (5.08%)
Elected
(14:10)
Turner, Ken
The Conservative Party Candidate
2128 (53.01%)
  Spoilt Papers 10 (0.25%)

 

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath Ward

Conservative Party gain from Liberal Democrat Party
turnout: 45.92%
Elected
(14:33)
Billingham, Cheryl Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate
1895 (40.45%)
  Jednorog, Liz
Green Party
93 (1.99%)
  Perks, Christine
The Labour Party Candidate
814 (17.37%)
  Timmins, Dave
United Kingdom Independence Party
272 (5.81%)
  Tyler, David Richard
Liberal Democrats
1599 (34.13%)
  Spoilt Papers 12 (0.26%)

 

Kingswinford South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 41.74%
  Bramall, Lois Angela Celestine
Liberal Democrats
304 (7.04%)
  Haycock, Stephen James
The Labour Party Candidate
1238 (28.68%)
Elected
(14:27)
Miller, Peter Philip
The Conservative Party Candidate
2303 (53.35%)
  Wimlett, Janet Mary
UK Independence Party
446 (10.33%)
  Spoilt Papers 26 (0.6%)

 

Lye & Stourbridge North Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 37.09%
Elected
(15:06)
Hanif, Mohammed
The Labour Party Candidate
1747 (48.98%)
  Lucas, Susan Elizabeth
Liberal Democrats
317 (8.89%)
  Qadus, Abdul
Independent
205 (5.75%)
  Tinsley, Sharon Anne
The Conservative Party Candidate
1250 (35.04%)
  Spoilt Papers 48 (1.35%)

 

Netherton, Woodside & St.Andrews's Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 35.87%
  Duckworth, Will
Green Party
1068 (27.99%)
  Ridley, Steve
The Conservative Party Candidate
716 (18.76%)
  White, John Gordon
Liberal Democrats
76 (1.99%)
  Wimlett, Phil
United Kingdom Independence Party
387 (10.14%)
Elected
(14:30)
Zada, Qadar
The Labour Party Candidate
1551 (40.64%)
  Spoilt Papers 18 (0.47%)

 

Norton Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 48.01%
  Bramall, Christopher Ashley
Liberal Democrats
688 (14.83%)
  Lowe, Su
The Labour Party Candidate
1048 (22.59%)
Elected
(14:39)
Rogers, Heather
The Conservative Party Candidate
2550 (54.96%)
  Sweeney, Benjamin Daniel
The Green Party Candidate
336 (7.24%)
  Spoilt Papers 18 (0.39%)

 

Pedmore & Stourbridge East Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 48.79%
  Hanson, Simon Paul
Liberal Democrats
367 (7.55%)
Elected
(14:26)
Kettle, Ian Marshall
Conservative Party Candidate
2833 (58.24%)
  Rowlett, Lawrence
The Green Party Candidate
316 (6.5%)
  Tomkinson, Rosemary Ada
The Labour Party Candidate
1330 (27.34%)
  Spoilt Papers 18 (0.37%)

 

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 32.37%
  Archer, Pam
The Green Party Candidate
121 (3.64%)
Elected
(14:32)
Cowell, Jackie
The Labour Party Candidate
1621 (48.72%)
  Sheppard, David John
Liberal Democrats
101 (3.04%)
  Wimlett, Helen Louise
United Kingdom Independence Party
412 (12.38%)
  Wood, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
1059 (31.83%)
  Spoilt Papers 13 (0.39%)

 

Sedgley Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 41.63%
Elected
(14:48)
Caunt, David Murray
Conservative Party Candidate
1998 (49.19%)
  Craigie, Serena
Liberal Democrats
171 (4.21%)
  Etheridge, Bill
United Kingdom Independence Party
711 (17.5%)
  Inman, Kevin Andrew
National Front
137 (3.37%)
  Sykes, Barbara Evelyn
The Labour & Co-Operative Party Candidate
1029 (25.33%)
  Spoilt Papers 16 (0.39%)

 

St. James's Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 33.04%
  Adams, Mandy
Liberal Democrats
204 (6.13%)
  Byrne, Tim
United Kingdom Independence Party
554 (16.66%)
  Jones, Ian Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate
794 (23.87%)
Elected
(15:04)
Roberts, Mary
The Labour Party Candidate
1755 (52.77%)
  Spoilt Papers 19 (0.57%)

 

St. Thomas's Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 36.31%
Elected
(14:42)
Arshad, Safeena
The Labour Party Candidate
2360 (63.32%)
  Forsyth, Mick
United Kingdom Independence Party
621 (16.66%)
  Green, Christian Jon
The Green Party Candidate
125 (3.35%)
  Millward, Daryl
The Conservative Party Candidate
599 (16.07%)
  Spoilt Papers 22 (0.59%)

 

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 34.25%
Elected
(14:21)
Aston, Adam Michael
The Labour Party Candidate
1811 (51.09%)
  Simms, David John
The Conservative Party Candidate
1681 (47.42%)
  Spoilt Papers 53 (1.5%)

 

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 45.27%
  Collins, June
Liberal Democrats
656 (14.26%)
Elected
(14:46)
Cowell, Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate
1772 (38.51%)
  Deeley, Barbara Gillian
UK Independence Party
394 (8.56%)
  Hale, Chris
The Labour Party Candidate
1500 (32.6%)
  Maguire, Catherine Mary
Green Party
264 (5.74%)
  Spoilt Papers 15 (0.33%)

 

Wordsley Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 37.85%
  Archer, Maurice Stanley
The Green Party Candidate
270 (7.06%)
  Boleyn, Lynn Edwina
Liberal Democrats
297 (7.76%)
  Coulter, Lynda Annette
The Labour Party Candidate
1496 (39.09%)
Elected
(14:34)
Simms, Glenis Louise
The Conservative Party Candidate
1749 (45.7%)
  Spoilt Papers 15 (0.39%)