Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline
A third of Dudley Council seats (24) were up for election in 2006.
The final Council membership
  • Conservative: 40 seats (0 change)
  • Labour: 26 seats (+1 change)
  • Liberal Democrat: 5 seats (-1 change)
  • Other - UK Independence: 1 seat (0 change)
The full results for each ward are listed below.
Amblecote Wardturnout: 30.03%
Hanson, Margaret
Liberal Democrats
544 (18.03%)
Martin, John Ronald
The Labour Party Candidate
951 (31.52%)
Elected
(01:22)
Walker, Elizabeth Mary (known as Liz)
The Conservative Party Candidate
1482 (49.12%)
Spoilt Papers40 (1.33%)
Belle Vale Wardturnout: 35.45%
Alonzo, Richard Philip Anthony
The Respect Candidate
420 (12.15%)
Cornick, Paul Anthony
The Labour Party Candidate
1135 (32.82%)
Elected
(00:20)
Nicholls, Jill Cheryl
The Conservative Party Candidate
1872 (54.14%)
Spoilt Papers31 (0.9%)
Brierley Hill Wardturnout: 27.18%
Bradley, Kerry
The Conservative Party Candidate
841 (32%)
Dyer, John Arthur
Liberal Democrats
615 (23.4%)
Elected
(00:13)
Islam, Zafar
The Labour Party Candidate
1146 (43.61%)
Spoilt Papers26 (0.99%)
Brockmoor & Pensnett Wardturnout: 26.62%
Bramall, Lois Angela Celestine
Liberal Democrats
281 (10.87%)
Davies, John David
The Conservative Party Candidate
808 (31.27%)
Elected
(00:31)
Foster, Judy Annette
Labour Party Candidate
1141 (44.16%)
Mobberley, Amanda
UK Independence Party
344 (13.31%)
Spoilt Papers10 (0.39%)
Castle & Priory Wardturnout: 35.88%
Elected
(23:57)
Finch, Alan Jospeh
The Labour Party Candidate
1442 (39.39%)
Millward, Daryl Brian
The Conservative Party Candidate
632 (17.26%)
Mitchell, Julian
British National Party
890 (24.31%)
Rowe, Philip Andrew
UK Independence Party
381 (10.41%)
Smith, Kieran Patrick
Liberal Democrat Party Candidate
309 (8.44%)
Spoilt Papers7 (0.19%)
Coseley East Wardturnout: 38.17%
Griffiths, Kenneth John
British National Party
1238 (33.98%)
Murray, Clive Granville
The Conservative Party Candidate
845 (23.2%)
O┬┤Kane, Claire Louise
Liberal Democrat Party Candidate
292 (8.02%)
Elected
(00:49)
Ridney, Susan May
The Labour Party Candidate
1258 (34.53%)
Spoilt Papers10 (0.27%)
Cradley & Foxcote Wardturnout: 32.9%
Elected
(00:48)
Crumpton, Timothy Edward
The Labour Party Candidate
1699 (53.28%)
Perry, John
The Conservative Party Candidate
1429 (44.81%)
Spoilt Papers61 (1.91%)
Gornal Wardturnout: 43.94%
Alden, Timothy Russell
British National Party
1170 (25.29%)
Dudley, Robert Leslie
UK Independence Party
477 (10.31%)
Jewkes, Jeffrey
The Labour Party Candidate
1183 (25.57%)
Jones, Michael James
Liberal Democrat Party Candidate
243 (5.25%)
Elected
(00:38)
Wright, Timothy Robin
The Conservative Party Candidate
1546 (33.41%)
Spoilt Papers8 (0.17%)
Halesowen North Wardturnout: 40.29%
Elected
(00:11)
Hill, Jeffrey Peter (known as Jeff)
The Conservative Party Candidate
1818 (47.63%)
McKay, Andrew Philip
Liberal Democrat
559 (14.65%)
Mussi, Aldo
The Green Party
241 (6.31%)
Sahota, Parmjit Singh
The Labour Party Candidate
1167 (30.57%)
Spoilt Papers32 (0.84%)
Halesowen South Wardturnout: 41.35%
Knight, Martin Christopher
The Labour Party Candidate
1084 (26.39%)
Elected
(23:46)
Woodall, John
The Conservative Party Candidate
2940 (71.57%)
Spoilt Papers84 (2.04%)
Hayley Green & Cradley South Wardturnout: 37.64%
Elected
(23:57)
Burston, Antony Raymond
The Conservative Party Candidate
2318 (65.81%)
Kelly, Michael Kieran
The Labour Party Candidate
1143 (32.45%)
Spoilt Papers61 (1.73%)
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath Wardturnout: 42.32%
Billingham, Terence Desmond
The Conservative Party Candidate
1813 (41.55%)
Elected
(00:55)
Boleyn, Lynn Edwina
Liberal Democrats
1874 (42.95%)
Cowley, Madeleine Mary
The Labour Party Candidate
631 (14.46%)
Spoilt Papers45 (1.03%)
Kingswinford South Wardturnout: 39.99%
Bramall, Jonathan Michael (known as Jon)
Liberal Democrats
1380 (33.23%)
Elected
(00:41)
Harley, Patrick Edward
The Conservative Party Candidate
1940 (46.71%)
Haycock, Stephen James
The Labour Party Candidate
789 (19%)
Spoilt Papers44 (1.06%)
Lye & Wollescote Wardturnout: 31.8%
Arif, Mohammed
Liberal Democrats
359 (11.97%)
Elected
(01:33)
Lowe, Peter
The Labour Party Candidate
1337 (44.57%)
Vickers, David Ian Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate
1280 (42.67%)
Spoilt Papers24 (0.8%)
Netherton, Woodside & St.Andrews's Wardturnout: 28.46%
Elected
(23:52)
Coulter, Lynda Annette
The Labour Party Candidate
1185 (39.91%)
Gwinnett, Richard George
The Conservative Party Candidate
910 (30.65%)
Mobberley, James Arthur
UK Independence Party
474 (15.96%)
Williams, Derise Ann
Liberal Democrats
387 (13.03%)
Spoilt Papers13 (0.44%)
Norton Wardturnout: 45.03%
Elected
(01:39)
Adams, Arthur (known as Angus)
The Conservative Party Candidate
2159 (49.86%)
Jeffries, David John
The Labour Party Candidate
570 (13.16%)
Sheppard, David John
Liberal Democrat Focus Team
1583 (36.56%)
Spoilt Papers18 (0.42%)
Pedmore & Stourbridge East Wardturnout: 43.21%
Hanson, Simon Paul
Liberal Democrats
678 (15.63%)
Elected
(01:14)
Wilson, Robert Colin (known as Colin)
The Conservative Party Candidate
2639 (60.85%)
Wood, Tracy Ann
The Labour Party Candidate
980 (22.6%)
Spoilt Papers40 (0.92%)
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood Wardturnout: 28.2%
Moore, Phillip Andrew
The Conservative Party Candidate
958 (34.7%)
Elected
(23:40)
Sparks, David Hunter
The Labour Party Candidate
1319 (47.77%)
White, John
Liberal Democrats
450 (16.3%)
Spoilt Papers34 (1.23%)
Sedgley Wardturnout: 34.76%
Aston, Adam Michael
The Labour Party Candidate
1105 (29.24%)
Elected
(00:22)
Fraser-Macnamara, Charles Valentine
The Conservative Party Candidate
2596 (68.7%)
Spoilt Papers78 (2.06%)
St. James's Wardturnout: 36.36%
Elected
(00:40)
Ahmed, Khurshid
The Labour Party Candidate
895 (25.56%)
Hart, Ribirtha Olive
Liberal Democrat Party Candidate
844 (24.11%)
Major, Dean
British National Party
743 (21.22%)
Pearce, Carol Ann
UK Independence Party
426 (12.17%)
Simms, Glenis Louise
The Conservative Party Candidate
586 (16.74%)
Spoilt Papers7 (0.2%)
St. Thomas's Wardturnout: 34.6%
Faulkner, Giovanna
The Liberal Democrat Party
444 (12.96%)
Gallis, Alan William
The Conservative Party Candidate
567 (16.55%)
Elected
(00:02)
Waltho, Stephen James (known as Steve)
The Labour Party Candidate
1574 (45.96%)
Wimlett, Phillip Arthur
UK Independence Party
824 (24.06%)
Spoilt Papers16 (0.47%)
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton Wardturnout: 38.28%
Elected
(00:23)
Ameson, Doreen
The Conservative Party Candidate
1285 (32.92%)
Finch, Kenneth
The Labour Party Candidate
1239 (31.74%)
Inman, Kevin Andrew
British National Party
1075 (27.54%)
Pearce, Jason
UK Independence Party
298 (7.64%)
Spoilt Papers6 (0.15%)
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town Wardturnout: 40.7%
Hubbard, Timothy Edward
Liberal Democrat Focus Team
1392 (34.2%)
Elected
(01:44)
Knowles, Malcolm Frederick William
The Conservative Party Candidate
1642 (40.34%)
While-Cooper, Tina Elizabeth
The Labour Party Candidate
1014 (24.91%)
Spoilt Papers22 (0.54%)
Wordsley Wardturnout: 34.95%
Debney, Graham Leonard
The Labour Party Candidate
1282 (37.81%)
Elected
(00:01)
Nottingham, Harold Edward
The Conservative Party Candidate
1460 (43.06%)
White, Barbara Ellen
Liberal Democrats
617 (18.2%)
Spoilt Papers32 (0.94%)