Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline
The 2007 Local Elections for Dudley saw 25 seats up for election. The full result is;
  • Conservative: 39 seats (-1)
  • Labour: 28 seats (+2)
  • Liberal Democrat: 5 seats (0)
  • UK Independence Party: 0 seats (-1)
  • The Green Party: 0 seats (0)
  • Respect: 0 seats (0)
  • British National Party: 0 seats (0)

Amblecote Ward

turnout: 30.77%
Butler, Garry
UK Independence Party
805 (25.73%)
Elected
(00:04)
Martin, Pat
Conservative Party Candidate
1425 (45.54%)
Woodall, Ian
The Labour Party Candidate
880 (28.12%)
Spoilt Papers19 (0.61%)

Belle Vale Ward

turnout: 37.28%
Alonzo, Richard Philip Anthony
Respect
211 (5.77%)
Conway, Christine
The Labour Party Candidate
1175 (32.13%)
Griffiths, David
British National Party
511 (13.97%)
Elected
(01:03)
James, Bob
Conservative Party Candidate
1480 (40.47%)
Partridge, Michael
UK Independence Party
263 (7.19%)
Spoilt Papers17 (0.46%)

Brierley Hill Ward

turnout: 27.12%
Cronin, Daniel Joseph
UK Independence Party
484 (18.15%)
Dyer, John
Liberal Democrat
374 (14.03%)
Elected
(00:10)
Harris, Rachel Naomi
The Labour Party Candidate
1148 (43.06%)
Ridley, Steven Leslie Frederick
Conservative Party Candidate
649 (24.34%)
Spoilt Papers11 (0.41%)

Brockmoor & Pensnett Ward

turnout: 29.65%
Davies, John David
Conservative Party Candidate
652 (22.69%)
Elected
(00:02)
Jordan, Karen May
The Labour Party
969 (33.72%)
Mitchell, Julian
British National Party
795 (27.66%)
Mobberley, Amanda
UK Independence Party
276 (9.6%)
Porter, Janice Adele
Liberal Democrats
179 (6.23%)
Spoilt Papers3 (0.1%)

Castle & Priory Ward

turnout: 32.95%
Elected
(01:14)
Finch, Ken
The Labour Party Candidate
1353 (39.33%)
Lewis, Ann Catherine
Liberal Democrats
294 (8.55%)
Millward, Daryl
Conservative Party Candidate
672 (19.53%)
Pearce, Jason
UK Independence Party
536 (15.58%)
Woodall, Gary
British National Party
580 (16.86%)
Spoilt Papers5 (0.15%)

Coseley East Ward

turnout: 39.64%
Griffiths, Ken
British National Party
1090 (28.65%)
Hancox, Janet
UK Independence Party
291 (7.65%)
Elected
(00:57)
Mottram, Melvyn
The Labour Party Candidate
1531 (40.25%)
Simms, Glenis Louise
Conservative Party Candidate
882 (23.19%)
Spoilt Papers10 (0.26%)

Cradley & Foxcote Ward

turnout: 34.63%
Elected
(00:37)
Body, Richard John
The Labour Party Candidate
1504 (44.47%)
Perry, John
Conservative Party Candidate
1062 (31.4%)
Rose, Barry
UK Independence Party
650 (19.22%)
Sheridan, Michael Paul
The Green Party
153 (4.52%)
Spoilt Papers13 (0.38%)

Gornal Ward

turnout: 40.75%
Dudley, Robert Leslie
UK Independence Party
1254 (29.1%)
Jones, Michael James
Liberal Democrats
181 (4.2%)
Elected
(00:50)
Millward, Anne Elizabeth
Conservative Party Candidate
1673 (38.83%)
Turner, Stuart John
The Labour Party Candidate
1184 (27.48%)
Spoilt Papers17 (0.39%)

Halesowen North Ward

turnout: 42%
Gill, Tony
British National Party
683 (17.17%)
Henley, Stuart Carl
UK Independence Party
477 (11.99%)
Hussain, Mushtaq
The Labour Party Candidate
1020 (25.64%)
Elected
(00:45)
Shakespeare-Jones, Karen
Conservative Party Candidate
1787 (44.92%)
Spoilt Papers11 (0.28%)

Halesowen South Ward

turnout: 42.11%
Franklin, Raymond
UK Independence Party
314 (7.56%)
Knight, Martin Christopher
The Labour Party Candidate
927 (22.31%)
Morris, Pete
British National Party
492 (11.84%)
Elected
(00:33)
Taylor, Alan
Conservative Party Candidate
2402 (57.81%)
Spoilt Papers20 (0.48%)

Hayley Green & Cradley South Ward

turnout: 39.99%
Dredge, Caroline Louise
UK Independence Party
675 (17.98%)
Kelly, Michael Kieran
Labour Party Candidate
898 (23.92%)
Lees, Christopher John
The Green Party
282 (7.51%)
Elected
(00:49)
Turner, Ken
Conservative Party Candidate
1890 (50.35%)
Spoilt Papers9 (0.24%)

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath Ward

turnout: 42.85%
Billingham, Terry
Conservative Party Candidate
1489 (17.87%)
Cody, William Peter
The Labour Party
563 (6.76%)
Harley, Denise
Conservative Party Candidate
1171 (14.05%)
Elected
(02:03)
Lavender, David Alan Robert
Liberal Democrats
1527 (18.33%)
Rowe, Philip Andrew
UK Independence Party
760 (9.12%)
Southall, Paul
UK Independence Party
698 (8.38%)
Elected
(02:03)
Tyler, David Richard
Liberal Democrats
1829 (21.95%)
Yousaf, Khalil
The Labour Party
285 (3.42%)
Spoilt Papers10 (0.12%)

Kingswinford South Ward

turnout: 38.02%
Bramall, Lois
Liberal Democrats
569 (14.39%)
Haycock, Stephen James
The Labour Party Candidate
775 (19.6%)
Elected
(00:39)
Miller, Peter Philip
Conservative Party Candidate
1831 (46.31%)
Rowe, Sarah
UK Independence Party
766 (19.37%)
Spoilt Papers13 (0.33%)

Lye & Wollescote Ward

turnout: 33.38%
Donegan, John Alfred
Conservative Party Candidate
1111 (35.05%)
Elected
(00:22)
Hanif, Mohammed
The Labour Party Candidate
1290 (40.69%)
Westwood, Christine Margaret
UK Independence Party
755 (23.82%)
Spoilt Papers14 (0.44%)

Netherton, Woodside & St.Andrews's Ward

turnout: 30.51%
Gwinnett, Richard George
Conservative Party Candidate
819 (25.59%)
Jukes, Jane Lesley
Liberal Democrats
294 (9.18%)
Elected
(00:30)
Martin, John Ronald
The Labour Party Candidate
1040 (32.49%)
Mills, Garry
British National Party
567 (17.71%)
Mobberley, James Arthur
UK Independence Party
473 (14.78%)
Spoilt Papers8 (0.25%)

Norton Ward

turnout: 43.64%
Butler, Mandy
UK Independence Party
571 (13.65%)
Hanson, Vic
Liberal Democrats
792 (18.93%)
Elected
(00:52)
Rogers, Heather
Conservative Party Candidate
2208 (52.77%)
Sharples, Steve
The Labour Party Candidate
600 (14.34%)
Spoilt Papers13 (0.31%)

Pedmore & Stourbridge East Ward

turnout: 42.87%
Hanson, Simon
Liberal Democrats
446 (10.4%)
Elected
(15:41)
Kettle, Ian Marshall
Conservative Party Candidate
2105 (49.07%)
Smart, Charles
The Green Party
226 (5.27%)
Wood, Tracy Ann
The Labour Party Candidate
847 (19.74%)
Wragg, Lynette Paula
UK Independence Party
657 (15.31%)
Spoilt Papers9 (0.21%)

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood Ward

turnout: 31.08%
Griffiths, Andy
British National Party
504 (16.23%)
Millington, Douglas James
UK Independence Party
386 (12.43%)
Vickers, David Ian Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
826 (26.59%)
Elected
(00:26)
While-Cooper, Tina
The Labour Party Candidate
1172 (37.73%)
White, John
Liberal Democrats
215 (6.92%)
Spoilt Papers3 (0.1%)

Sedgley Ward

turnout: 38.23%
Aston, Adam Michael
The Labour Party Candidate
828 (22.16%)
Elected
(00:55)
Caunt, David
Conservative Party Candidate
1967 (52.65%)
Pearce, Carol
UK Independence Party
927 (24.81%)
Spoilt Papers14 (0.37%)

St. James's Ward

turnout: 36.2%
Davis, Malcolm
UK Independence Party
814 (22.79%)
Killoran, May
Conservative Party Candidate
533 (14.92%)
Major, Dean
British National Party
548 (15.34%)
Elected
(01:11)
Roberts, Mary
Labour Party Candidate
1078 (30.18%)
Smith, Kieran Patrick
Liberal Democrats
594 (16.63%)
Spoilt Papers5 (0.14%)

St. Thomas's Ward

turnout: 37.46%
Barnsley, Tony
Respect
659 (17.74%)
Elected
(01:19)
Davies, John Roy
The Labour Party Candidate
1534 (41.3%)
Dudley, Matthew John
Conservative Party Candidate
680 (18.31%)
Wimlett, Philip Arthur
UK Independence Party
827 (22.27%)
Spoilt Papers14 (0.38%)

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton Ward

turnout: 36.91%
Faulkner, Giovanna
Liberal Democrats
184 (4.84%)
Inman, Kevin Andrew
British National Party
831 (21.88%)
Jewkes, Jeffrey
The Labour Party Candidate
1021 (26.88%)
Rowe, Susan Elizabeth
UK Independence Party
573 (15.09%)
Elected
(01:09)
Simms, David John
Conservative Party Candidate
1184 (31.17%)
Spoilt Papers5 (0.13%)

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town Ward

turnout: 39.89%
Elected
(00:47)
Cowell, Margaret Irene
Conservative Party Candidate
1406 (34.71%)
Deeley, Barbara
UK Independence Party
581 (14.34%)
Hubbard, Tim
Liberal Democrat
1199 (29.6%)
Lloyd, Richard Ian
The Labour Party Candidate
850 (20.98%)
Spoilt Papers15 (0.37%)

Wordsley Ward

turnout: 33.85%
Elected
(00:17)
Blood, Ena
Conservative Party Candidate
1324 (39.88%)
Bramall, Jonathan Michael
Liberal Democrats
331 (9.97%)
Johnston, Geoff
The Labour Party Candidate
974 (29.34%)
Partridge, Andrew
UK Independence Party
684 (20.6%)
Spoilt Papers7 (0.21%)