Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Local Election Results 2012

2012/13 Council as of 3rd May 2012

  • 29 Conservative (-13)
  • 41 Labour (+13)
  • 1 Green Party (+1)
  • 0 UK Independence Party (-1)
  • 1 Vacant Seat (Norton Ward)

Amblecote Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 25.23%
Banks, Colin
Conservative Party Candidate
932 (35.05%)
Bradley, Paul William
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
474 (17.83%)
Lucas, Susan Elizabeth
Liberal Democrats
100 (3.76%)
Elected
(00:46)
Perks, Christine
Labour Party Candidate
1049 (39.45%)
Rudd, Derek John
Green Party
101 (3.8%)
Spoilt Papers 3 (0.11%)

Belle Vale Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 28.34%
Dunn, Jennie
Conservative Party Candidate
1044 (35.61%)
Payne, John
Green Party
151 (5.15%)
Roberts, Bill
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
361 (12.31%)
Elected
(00:50)
Russell, Donella Joy
Labour Party Candidate
1362 (46.45%)
Spoilt Papers 14 (0.48%)

Brierley Hill Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 22.08%
Elcock, Gordon Christopher
Green Party
158 (6.98%)
Horrocks, Dan
The Conservative Party Candidate
401 (17.7%)
Larmer, Stuart Michael
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
365 (16.11%)
Elected
(00:47)
Wilson, Margaret
Labour Party Candidate
1334 (58.9%)
Spoilt Papers 7 (0.31%)

Brockmoor & Pensnett Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 20.52%
Duckworth, Vicky
Green Party
76 (3.81%)
Greenaway, Susan Louisa
Conservative Party Candidate
485 (24.32%)
Elected
(00:20)
Martin, John
The Labour Party Candidate
1143 (57.32%)
Stevens, Just
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
285 (14.29%)
Spoilt Papers 5 (0.25%)

Castle & Priory Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 24.92%
Elected
(00:12)
Aston, Margaret Patricia
The Labour Party Candidate
1652 (60.6%)
Byrne, Tim
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
458 (16.8%)
McComish, Bill
Green Party
83 (3.04%)
Townend, Simon John
Conservative Party Candidate
527 (19.33%)
Spoilt Papers 6 (0.22%)

Coseley East Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 25.94%
Blatchford, Becky
Green Party
71 (2.82%)
Elected
(00:29)
Davies, George Henry
The Labour Party Candidate
1366 (54.23%)
Duffield, Martin Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate
468 (18.58%)
Griffiths, Ken
National Front
177 (7.03%)
Wimlett, Helen Louise
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
430 (17.07%)
Spoilt Papers 7 (0.28%)

Cradley & Wollescote Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 28.14%
Bramall, Lois Angela Celestine
Liberal Democrats
88 (3.15%)
Elcock, Colin
Conservative Party Candidate
474 (16.95%)
Hawkins, Mike
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
383 (13.7%)
Owen, Karlie Marie
Green Party
105 (3.76%)
Elected
(01:09)
Partridge, Gaye Louisa
The Labour Party Candidate
1741 (62.27%)
Spoilt Papers 5 (0.18%)

Gornal Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 35.02%
Blatchford, David Anthony
Green Party
75 (2.03%)
Elected
(00:46)
Branwood, Dave
The Labour Party Candidate
1409 (38.07%)
Rowe, Philip Andrew
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
876 (23.67%)
Stanley, David John
Conservative Party Candidate
1336 (36.1%)
Spoilt Papers 5 (0.14%)

Halesowen North Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 32.84%
Elected
(00:39)
Bills, Hilary
Labour Party Candidate
1457 (46.01%)
Blatchford, Quira Ann
Green Party
122 (3.85%)
Foxall, Simon
British National Party
107 (3.38%)
Henley, Stuart Carl
UK Independence Party
323 (10.2%)
Wood, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
1150 (36.31%)
Spoilt Papers 8 (0.25%)

Halesowen South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 32.02%
Lewis, John
Labour Party Candidate
1026 (31.91%)
Marshall, John Stuart
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
495 (15.4%)
Elected
(00:46)
Vickers, David Ian Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
1489 (46.31%)
Weller, Tim
The Green Party Candidate
192 (5.97%)
Spoilt Papers 13 (0.4%)

Hayley Green & Cradley South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 32.26%
Cooper, Ian
Labour Party Candidate
1080 (35.75%)
Heeley, Bob
UK Independence Party
404 (13.37%)
Royle, Colin
Green Party
146 (4.83%)
Elected
(00:34)
Turner, Hazel
Conservative Party Candidate
1265 (41.87%)
Weale, Robert
British National Party
120 (3.97%)
Spoilt Papers 6 (0.2%)

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 35.97%
Elected
(01:43)
Boleyn, Lynn Edwina
Labour Party Candidate
1482 (21.38%)
Harley, Dee
Conservative Party Candidate
1464 (21.12%)
Jednorog, Liz
Green Party
151 (2.18%)
Perks, Dean Alan
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
560 (8.08%)
Sheppard, Francis John Beorn
Green Party
87 (1.25%)
Simms, David John
Conservative Party Candidate
1192 (17.19%)
Elected
(01:44)
Tyler, David Richard
Labour Party Candidate
1574 (22.7%)
Wimlett, Phil
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
419 (6.04%)
Spoilt Papers 4 (0.06%)

Kingswinford South Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 30.27%
Elected
(00:18)
Blood, David Mathew
Conservative Party Candidate
1588 (51.03%)
Rudd, Jenny
Green Party
404 (12.98%)
Saleem, Shaz
The Labour Party Candidate
1097 (35.25%)
Spoilt Papers 23 (0.74%)

Lye & Stourbridge North Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 29.79%
Elected
(00:57)
Herbert, Tremaine
Labour Party Candidate
1241 (43.7%)
Johnson, Vera May
Liberal Democrats
100 (3.52%)
Neville, Dennis Anthony
Green Party
89 (3.13%)
Oliver, Tony
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
349 (12.29%)
Qadus, Abdul
Independent
305 (10.74%)
Turner, Adrian
Conservative Party Candidate
747 (26.3%)
Spoilt Papers 9 (0.32%)

Netherton, Woodside & St.Andrews's Ward

Green Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 31.45%
Elected
(00:29)
Duckworth, Will
Green Party
1525 (44.93%)
Ingram, Craig
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
257 (7.57%)
Rahman, Mahbub
The Labour Party Candidate
1269 (37.39%)
Ridley, Steven Leslie Frederick
The Conservative Party Candidate
335 (9.87%)
Spoilt Papers 8 (0.24%)

Norton Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 33.79%
Elected
(00:50)
Attwood, Mike
The Conservative Party Candidate
1570 (48%)
Barton, Paul
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
441 (13.48%)
Hanson, Margaret
Liberal Democrats
237 (7.25%)
Kelly, Michael Kieran
Labour Party Candidate
801 (24.49%)
Sweeney, Benjamin Daniel
Green Party
215 (6.57%)
Spoilt Papers 7 (0.21%)

Pedmore & Stourbridge East Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 36.07%
Gaytten, Joe
Labour Party Candidate
1087 (30.26%)
Hanson, Simon
Liberal Democrats
204 (5.68%)
Elected
(01:04)
Jones, Les
Conservative Party Candidate
1747 (48.64%)
Sadler, Roy Lea
Green Party
162 (4.51%)
Wragg, Lynette Paula
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
386 (10.75%)
Spoilt Papers 6 (0.17%)

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 24.81%
Archer, Pam
Green Party
222 (8.72%)
Elected
(00:36)
Cotterill, Bryan
Labour Party Candidate
1758 (69.08%)
Sheppard, David John
Liberal Democrats
78 (3.06%)
Wood, Tim
Conservative Party Candidate
476 (18.7%)
Spoilt Papers 11 (0.43%)

Sedgley Ward

Conservative Party hold
turnout: 32.57%
Dodson, Donna Julie
Green Party
121 (3.8%)
Etheridge, Bill
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
863 (27.13%)
Elected
(00:40)
Evans, Michael John
The Conservative Party Candidate
1383 (43.48%)
Sykes, Barbara
The Labour and Co-Operative Party Candidate
810 (25.46%)
Spoilt Papers 4 (0.13%)

St. James's Ward

Labour Party gain from UK Independence Party
turnout: 28.75%
Elected
(01:02)
Ahmed, Asif
The Labour Party Candidate
1321 (44.64%)
Allen, David Graham
Conservative Party Candidate
396 (13.38%)
Archer, Daniel Simon
Green Party
109 (3.68%)
Davis, Malcolm
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
1132 (38.26%)
Spoilt Papers 1 (0.03%)

St. Thomas's Ward

Labour Party hold
turnout: 29.91%
Elected
(00:56)
Ali, Shaukat
Labour Party Candidate
2143 (68.86%)
Forsyth, Michael William
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
523 (16.81%)
Green, Christian Jon
Green Party
124 (3.98%)
Millward, Daryl Brian
Conservative Party Candidate
317 (10.19%)
Spoilt Papers 5 (0.16%)

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 26.83%
Elected
(00:51)
Casey, Keiran Robert
The Labour Party Candidate
1220 (44.46%)
Etheridge, Star Freedom Marie
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
452 (16.47%)
Harrison, Emma Caroline
Green Party
83 (3.02%)
Inman, Kevin Andrew
National Front
123 (4.48%)
Ryder, Julian
Conservative Party Candidate
859 (31.3%)
Spoilt Papers 7 (0.26%)

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 35.45%
Barlow, Nicolas Anthony
Conservative Party Candidate
1213 (17.38%)
Bramall, Christopher Ashley
Liberal Democrats
435 (6.23%)
Collins, June
Liberal Democrats
478 (6.85%)
Elected
(01:39)
Hale, Chris
Labour Party Candidate
1397 (20.01%)
Lee, Pete
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
353 (5.06%)
Elected
(01:39)
Marrey, Ian
Labour Party Candidate
1317 (18.87%)
Rogers, Matt
Conservative Party Candidate
1025 (14.68%)
Rowlett, Lawrence
Green Party
229 (3.28%)
Sheppard, Jane
Green Party
164 (2.35%)
Wilson, Glen Patrick
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
365 (5.23%)
Spoilt Papers 4 (0.06%)

Wordsley Ward

Labour Party gain from Conservative Party
turnout: 29.14%
Archer, Maurice Stanley
Green Party
115 (3.85%)
Franklin, Raymond Charles
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
412 (13.8%)
Elected
(00:33)
Hemingsley, Derrick
The Labour Party Candidate
1293 (43.32%)
Southall, Geoff
Conservative Party Candidate
1161 (38.89%)
Spoilt Papers 4 (0.13%)