Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Community Safety Partnership Privacy Notice

The following information applies to Community Safety including Safe and Sound, Dudley’s Community Safety Partnership.

Data Controller: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Address: Council House, Priory Road, Dudley, DY1 1HF
West Midlands
England
Web Sites(s): www.dudley.gov.uk / www.dudleysafeandsound.org

Data Protection Officer
Lewis Bourne
Email: information.governance@dudley.gov.uk / 0300 555 8283 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

Retention

Records are kept in accordance with the Council's disposal schedule and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary. Our Retention Schedule can be requested from our Corporate Information Governance Team by emailing information.governance@dudley.gov.uk

Rights

You have certain rights under UK Data Protection law including:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification (to have any inaccuracies corrected)
  • The right of erasure (to have your records deleted)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

All rights may not be available to you in all circumstances. Further information about your rights is available on our website at: https://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/corporate-privacy-disclaimer-statement/  or the ICO Website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection- regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Information Collected

Information we collect about you may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact Information
  • Criminal offences and convictions
  • Details about your family

Special Category information collected

  • Health
  • Disability 
  • Vulnerability
  • Race
  • Religion
  • Political
  • Sexuality

Article 9(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) prohibits the processing of special categories of personal data unless a condition in Article 9(2) is met, such as for reasons of substantial public interests.  We will only process special categories of personal data where it is necessary for a function conferred by law and it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.  There is a further requirement that this condition will only be met if the processing is carried out in accordance with a specific policy.  We must have regard to this policy when carrying out our processing.  Personal data about criminal offences and convictions are dealt with separately in Article 10 of the GDPR.  Again, a policy must be in place when the processing is carried out.  A copy of the policy is available from our Corporate Information Governance Team by emailing information.governance@dudley.gov.uk

Purpose of Collection

We use this information to investigate and prevent crime and disorder, to reduce the fear of crime, safeguard vulnerable members of our communities, bringing offenders to justice, increase Community Safety, and to share as intelligence with partners.

Legal Purpose

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to or under Vital Interest. Most commonly we will use your personal information under Public Task as the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law namely (but not exhaustive):

  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (Reformed 2014)
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 
  • Care Act 2014
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978
  • Domestic Abuse Bill 2018 (and any subsequent Act) 
  • Serious Crime Act 2015
  • Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004 
  • Civil Procedure Rules 1998 and 2017
  • Public Health Act 1936 and 1961
  • The Children Act 1989 and 2004
  • Education Act 1996 and 2002 
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and 1982 Housing Acts 1985, 1996 and 2004
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2018
  • The Littering From Vehicles Outside London (Keepers: Civil Penalties) Regulations 2018
  • Traffic Management Act 2004
  • The Environmental Offences (Fixed Penalties) (England) Regulations 2017)
  • The Unauthorised Deposit of Waste (Fixed Penalties) Regulations 2016 
  • Mental Health Act 1983, 1998 and 2007
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • Learning and Skills Act 2000
  • Education (SEN) Regulations 2001
  • Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
  • Mental Capacity Act 2005
  • Mental Capacity Act 2005 
  • Code of Practice Immigration and Asylum Act 1999
  • Local Government Act 2000 
  • Criminal Justice Act 2003
  • National Health Service Act 1977 
  • National Health Service Act 2006
  • The Adoption and Children Act 2002 
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • Welfare Reform Act 2012
  • Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
  • Freedom of Information Act 2000 
  • The Human Rights Act 1998
  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Modern Slavery Act 2015

 

Some of your information may also be used

  • for the prevention and detection of fraud under Digital Economy Act 2017 (Part 5)
  • for the prevention of homelessness in connection with the Housing Act (1996) and Homelessness Reduction Act 2018

Third Parties we may share information with

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law. Examples of the organisations we may need to share information with are below, this list is not exhaustive:

  • Other Dudley MBC Departments and Services, including social services
  • Other Local Authorities
  • West Midlands Police 
  • West Midlands Fire Service
  • Dudley CCG
  • National Probation Service
  • Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Dudley Safeguarding Adults Board
  • Dudley Safeguarding Children Board
  • The Department for Work and Pensions 
  • Welfare Services
  • Drug and Alcohol Services
  • Schools and Colleges 
  • Support Services
  • Courts
  • Health Services (including Mental Health) Hospitals
  • Care Homes
  • General Practitioners
  • Commissioned voluntary and third sector organisations 
  • Other Police forces
  • Adults and Childrens Multi Agency Safeguarding Hub’s
  • Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner West Midlands

Further Information

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council‘s Privacy Notice can be found at:  https://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/corporate-privacy-disclaimer-statement/ or a hard copy provided upon request.

If you have a concern about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time and will be subject to annual review. The last known update/review date can be located at the top of the page.
By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others.