Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

Dudley Council the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

All Age Disability Network (AADN) Privacy Notice

The AADN is voluntary register jointly funded by Dudley CCG and Dudley MBC of people in Dudley diagnosed with a disability. Membership to the network can be ended at any time by the member or their representative. AADN is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the data it collects and to meeting its legal data protection obligations.

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy notice is a statement which explains how personal and confidential data is collected, used and shared. This notice applies to all individuals whose personal data is processed by AADN. All partners of AAND who refer individuals are also required to ensure that this notice is brought to the attention of all data subjects. 

What Personal Data do we collected?

We collect a range of information including some or all of the following:

  • your personal information (name, DOB, ethnicity, unique pupil number, address, telephone, email, NHS number)
  • medical history, health, social care or other services you are getting
  • information about your situation given to us by your family/carers and/or other organisations (e.g. GP, school nurse details about your physical and emotional well-being
  • your accommodation
  • personal information about parents, carers and any other members of your household and close relatives
  • details of family relationships in and outside of your household
  • you and your family’s legal status
  • details of any risk issues

We process this information with your consent, which is a lawful basis for processing under Article 6, 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.  We process the Special Category Data, such as ethnicity and disability information, with your explicit consent, which is a lawful basis under Article 9, 2 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Why does AADN process personal data?

The AADN collects and collates information to inform the effective planning of services and to predict future demands of care and support. In order to maintain the register as accurate as possible, information may be updated from existing records held within DMBC, DCCG or partner agencies where a Data Sharing Agreement is held.
AADN collects personal data for the following purposes

  • To help identify other services to support those with disability and their carers
  • To be able to send information and news that may be of interest to those with disability and their carers
  • To assist with auditing, planning and recording of service provision, predicted growth and funding for the future.
  • To estimate the prevalence of disabilities, life expectancy, mortality rates and causes and prevalence by ethnic group.
  • To monitor service use amongst people with disabilities, and those who needs are not being met.
  • Investigating specific needs of sub-groups, such as Downs Syndrome, mental health, diabetes, cancer etc.

How long does AADN keep personal data?

Because we use the data for monitoring trends and predicting demands for services and forward planning of services the data is kept indefinitely until you inform us to remove your data.

Who has access to data?

The AADN limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Access to your information will only be in an authorised manner and subject to confidentiality.

Who we share information with

We will share your personal data with a limited number of health and social care agencies that we have information sharing agreement with and may be involved in the provision of your support and care. 

Your rights

You have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Subject Access Request)
  • require AADN to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require AADN to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact AADN Data Protection Officer at information.governance@dudley.gov.uk

If you believe that AADN has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

For further information on how the Council processes personal information across all of its services please see the Corporate Privacy Notice at this link:  https://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/corporate-privacy-disclaimer-statement/