Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

Dudley Council the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Revenue and Benefit Services Privacy Notice

Dudley Council’s Revenue and Benefit Service administers the billing and collection processes for Council Tax, Business Rates and Sundry Debts. We also process applications for Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction, Discretionary Housing Payments and assist with Personal Budgeting Support for residents within the borough.

What we need

We will only collect basic personal data about you and your household that is required to undertake one or more of the above functions. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, national insurance number, income details, etc., This will include information you have given us, e.g. on your benefits application form, and information that we receive from third parties e.g. landlords.

The provision of personal data is a statutory requirement to determine liability to pay Council Tax and entitlement to discounts, exemptions or other reductions. A failure to provide such data may be an offence, may prevent the Council from collecting public funds necessary to provide services and may result in inaccurate Council Tax bills.

What is the legal basis for us to process your data?

  • Local Government Finance Act 1992;
  • National Non Domestic Rates under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
  • Housing Benefit Regulations 2006 and Local Government Finance Act 2012;
  • Social Security Administration Act

Sundry debts are collected on behalf of various services within the Council. Individual debt types are likely to be governed by specific legislation and the privacy statement for that service area should be viewed to confirm this.

The processing of your information is necessary for compliance with the legal obligations contained in these Acts and regulations.

Who is processing my data?

The council uses the services of Serco Ltd, Northgate Public Services (UK) Ltd, Victoria Forms and Govtech Solutions Ltd to process information on behalf of Dudley Council.

Your personal data will be shared with, or obtained from the following organisation (in addition to any other disclosure required by a Court of Law or in response to a valid request by, normally, a law enforcement agency:

- The Magistrates’ and other Courts;

- The Department for Work and Pensions;

- Employers (of persons subject to a Magistrates’ Court liability order);

- HMRC

- The Valuation Office Agency

- The Valuation Tribunal Service

- The Office of National Statistics (ONS)

- Obtained from any other legal person (e.g. other billing authorities, letting agents, solicitors, landlords, educational establishments, medical practitioners etc)

How we will use the information we hold about you

Your personal information will be treated as confidential. We may check details with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date. We will share information to allow the Council to provide services appropriate to your needs, e.g. free school meals. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by Data Protection Law.

Dudley Council has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering and the matching of council tax and benefits data with other internal and external Government departments including, but not limited to, the Department for Work and Pensions and HMRC.

Dudley Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. We are currently working with our software supplier on a data retention/cleansing module across Revenues and Benefits. We confirm that all data retained is kept on a secure system that is compliant with strict government security standards.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request),
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information,
  • object to processing of your information, and
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way Dudley Council processes your information.

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact:

Data Protection and Information Governance Manager, Dudley MBC, ICT Services, The Council House, Priory Road, Dudley, DY1 1HF