[Skip to content]

Dudley MBC
Search our Site
.

Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

Information about our Organisation and Web Site

This site has been put together by Dudley Council. The aim of the site is to:

  • Promote the Borough, the Council and its services.
  • Facilitate access to Council services.
  • Provide information to residents, users of Council Services, businesses and the general public.

 

Our principal activity is: Local Government
Organisation Name: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Address: Council House, Priory Road,
Town: Dudley, DY1 1HF
County: West Midlands
Country: England
Controller: Dudley MBC
Web Sites(s): www.dudley.gov.uk

Accessibility

We are working to improve access to our website. Due to the large amount of legacy content, we have taken a phased approach to ensure all pages conform to the World Wide Web Consortium' s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

Our privacy policy covers Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council and its Web site:

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of the information contained in the documents on this site, this information should not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from the originating bodies or Departments of Dudley Council.

Dudley Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within these pages.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our Web site also enables you to use online forms for certain services. Your attention is drawn to the fact that not all services currently provide a fully secure method of submitting your information. Any information is submitted at your own risk.

Our Web site does include links to external sites. These have been added for the convenience of users. Dudley council is not responsible for the content of these sites and accepts no liability for material or services within them. When following links to external sites, you are leaving Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council's website.

Information Charter

Information Governance is overseen for the Authority by the Information Governance Board

The purpose of this Board is to provide advice and assurance to the Authority on all matters concerning Information Governance.

Its objectives are to ensure that the Authority has effective policies and management arrangements covering all aspects of Information Governance in line with the Authorities overarching Information Governance Strategy; i.e.

  • Management of Information Governance

  • Information Security (including confidentiality, integrity and availability)

  • Information Compliance (e.g. Data Protection Act)

  • Information Quality Assurance

  • Records Management

  • Information Sharing

 

The Board supports the Treasurer in his role as Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO).

The Board is chaired by the Principal Information Security Officer and its members consist of the Information Risk Owners.

We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide services for you and fulfil our contractual and statutory duties. This is how we look after that information.

When we ask you for personal information, we aim:

  • to make sure you know why we need it;

  • to ask only for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information;

  • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't;

  • to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and if you can say no;

  • to make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary and;

  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information; and
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.

 

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

You can get more details on:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes, (please see below);
  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on your personal information without telling you, for example, to prevent and detect crime or to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information;
  • how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date; and
  • how to make a complaint.

 

The Freedom of Information Act, Environmental Information Regulations and INSPIRE Regulations give you rights to access official information that we hold.  For further information on how you should go about asking for this information please see the details at this link:   http://www.ico.org.uk/for_the_public/official_information

 

Automatic Collection of Information

We currently use cookies on our Web site for a variety of web services you may use.

Find out more about how we use cookies, and information about each cookie.

Data Collection, Data Sharing and Purpose Specification

 

Dudley Council collects personal information for the purpose of providing its services which include but are not limited to council tax, housing, benefits, grants, health, social services, education, leisure and democratic services.

The information we have collected about you when you request or apply for a service(s) will primarily be used in the provision of that service(s) but may be also be used within the council for other lawful purposes. In particular, we will use information about you for the purpose of:

  • maintaining our electoral register;

  • informing you about council services and activities taking place in your community

  • contacting you to get your views on council services in order to make further improvements

  • carrying out the council's statutory and regulatory functions (such as licensing, planning, parking control and the provision of education housing and social services);

  • paying welfare grants and benefits;

  • collecting payments for services provided by the council; and

  • collecting debts owed to the council.

 

The council may check information provided by you or information supplied by an external organisation about you against other information held by the council. The council may also obtain information from certain external organisations or provide information to them in order to:

  • verify the accuracy of the information supplied by you to the council

  • prevent or detect crime

  • protect public funds from fraud

  • comply with the council's legal obligations

  • assist with research and statistical purposes

 

The council is obliged by law to provide personal information to the Audit Commission. This is used in data matching to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. Read more about the National Fraud Initiative:

 http://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/national-fraud-initiative/

Where there is a lawful basis, we may share information with other organisations from time to time. More specific information about any use or sharing of your information can be seen from other information provided at the time of completing the data collection form. Further contact details are provided to help you with any queries when completing forms, but you can also contact The Principal Information Security Officer at the address given below if you have questions on data use and sharing.

As part of Dudley Community Partnership we have a Data Sharing Protocol to facilitate the lawful, proper and secure sharing of information with other organisations including, NHS West Midlands, The Dudley Group of Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Dudley Council For Voluntary Services, Barnado’s, Learning and Skills Council, West Midlands Police, and the National Children's Homes. Significant Central Government organisations we share personal information with include; The Audit Commission, The Department for Children Schools and Families and The Department for Work and Pensions.

The Council utilises external service providers to deliver services on its behalf (These are known as Data Processors).  As part of the contractual arrangements, the Council will need to share your information with them in order for the services to be delivered.  All Data Processors are required to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

We have to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data we collect and for what purpose we use it for and whom we share it with. You can see what is recorded on our Data Protection Notification entry if you search for Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council on the Information Commissioners Web Site: http://www.ico.gov.uk/

 

 

Community Budgets and Families with Complex Needs

   

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council supports the Government’s Community Budgets initiative for Families with Complex Needs. This aims to support families struggling to cope and will encourage them to play a stable role in their own communities. 

The Council will be identifying those families with the most pressing and complex needs. This will involve some sharing of information between council departments and with other organisations. Any such sharing will be done proportionately and lawfully for the purpose of identifying those families who most need this support.  It will be done to ensure that services are better coordinated and focused for those families.

Further information on Community Budgets and Families with Complex Needs can be found at:-

http://www.communities.gov.uk/localgovernment/decentralisation/communitybudgets/

 

 Top of page

Confidentiality / Security

Some of the services on our website do give visitors the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. Where this is the case you will see a gold padlock symbol at the foot of the page on the right hand side. A message may also appear stating that you are viewing information over a secure connection.

Where this is not the case, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information provided over the Internet is not secure; e-mails can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

 

Please note that communications with the Local Authority (including online transactions) may be subject to monitoring and recording for the purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 in order to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the service.

We recognise that particular care is needed when handling sensitive personal data/information. 

Sensitive personal data means personal data consisting of information as to:

  • the racial or ethnic origin of an individual who is the subject of personal data,

  • his political opinions,

  • his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature,

  • whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992),

  • his physical or mental health or condition,

  • his sexual life,

  • the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence, or

  • any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Email and Data Protection

It is important for you to note that Email presents opportunities for potential breaches of security and data integrity. As a result of this, and in order to protect personal data, the Council has installed a number of protection facilities:

  • All incoming and outgoing Email is electronically content checked to isolate “non savoury” or inappropriate material.
  • Virus checks are carried out on all emails.

 

All incoming and outgoing email is checked against a variety of categories that include

  • Containing a virus
  • Containing an Executable file (.exe)
  • Lack of authorisation for Email
  • Containing Profanity
  • Undeterminable address
  • SPAM (junk mail)
  • SCAM (unsolicited such as chain letters)
  • Encrypted Email
  • Emails and email attachments may also be automatically scanned and checked for inappropriate image content.

 

Internal procedures have been developed for managing Email trapped under each of the categories shown above.

Processing and Disclosure of Personal Data/Information.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed except if required by law, other regulations or you have provided the Council with explicit consent.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can request a Subject Access Request application form by:

  • Sending postal mail to this address:

      

      Principal Information Security Officer, ICT Services, The Claughton Centre, Blowers Green Road, Dudley, DY2 8UZ

 

Alternatively you can make a Subject Access Request using our online form.

You can use this form to obtain copies of the personal data we hold about you.

The register entry (Number: Z5072592) found on the Information Commissioner’s website, describes in very general terms the personal data being processed by DUDLEY METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL.

You can see full details of the register entry by following this link:
http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you following acceptance of your application. Provision of a full response to your application can take up to 40 days. (Please note: we may require proof of your identity). We may charge up to £10.00 for this data (Data relating to your Educational Record is covered by a different charging structure).

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

The processing of Personal data undertaken by this Council is subject to the Principles of the 1998 Data Protection Act. When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

For more information, please contact:

  • Principal Information Security Officer.
    ICT Services, The Claughton Centre, Blowers Green Road, Dudley, DY2 8UZ
    Telephone no: 01384 815607

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner.

Further information about the Act can be obtained from:

  • Information Commissioner
    Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
    Telephone No: 08456 306060 or 01625 545745
    Fax No: 01625 524510
    http://www.ico.gov.uk/ 

 

If you are not satisfied with how the Council operates, there is also a Corporate Complaints procedure.

If having made a complaint and you are still not satisfied you can contact the Local Government Ombudsman, details of which can also be found at www.lgo.org.uk.

Additional Web Site Information

This site has been constructed according to strict guide-lines as regards download times and ease of use. It is best viewed at a resolution of 800 by 600 pixels, but is fully useable at lower resolutions. It has been optimised for Internet Explorer 4+, but works perfectly well with Internet Explorer 3.0, Netscape3+, Opera and (if using hardware other than PC or Mac) Lynx, Voyager and AWeb.