Skip to main content
Dudley Council
Dudley Skyline

Dudley Governor Services Privacy Notice

Dudley Governor Services (DGS) (also known as Governor Support) is a traded service run by Dudley MBCs Directorate of Children’s Services. Its key functions are to provide clerking services and general support for governing boards (this includes governing boards, academy trust boards, local governing boards and other similar bodies and should be assumed from now on as including these). It also provides training for school and academy governors. From April 2018 much of its communication with school will be through a commercial website based system known as GovernorHub. GovernorHub’s own privacy statement can be found at https://governorhub.com

DGS holds and processes data that details the membership of governing boards and in most cases the minutes, policies and decisions of governing board meetings. These include full governing board meetings, finance meetings, meetings related to staffing, pupil exclusion and appeals meetings, staff dismissal and appeals meetings.
The role and working practices of governing boards are laid down in the following legislation and guidance:

  • School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012 and subsequent amendments
  • The School Governance (Roles, Procedures and Allowances) (England) Regulations 2013 and subsequent amendments
  • The constitution of governing bodies of maintained schools - Statutory guidance for governing bodies of maintained schools and local authorities in England, September 2016
  • Governance handbook - For academies, multi-academy trusts and maintained schools January 2017


DGS processes personal data on the basis of traded service obligation (in the form of service level agreements) with schools, academies and trusts which purchase the services. DGS are the data processor on behalf of these organisations, who are the data controllers.
Where DGS utilise GovernorHub to undertake activities relating to their business e.g. processing administration of personal data by staff members of DGS, the relationship between DGS and GovernorHub is that DGS is the data controller and GovernorHub are the data processor.


Where schools access GovernorHub directly to process personal information the relationship is one of Data Controller (school) to sub-processor (GovernorHub).
This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that is provided to us, will be processed.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data processor is DGS.

Your rights

We do not use or process personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will inform users of DGS services or GovernorHub before collecting or using data if we ever intend to use personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.