Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

dudley metropolitan borough council header logo the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Emergency Planning Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and subsequent legislation.

The Emergency Planning Service deliver the Local Authority’s statutory responsibilities and duties as a Category 1 Emergency Responder as set out by the Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) 2004.

The local authority must plan for, respond to and recover from major incidents in the Dudley Borough.

The statutory duties placed on the local authority as a Category 1 responder includes the anticipation and assessment of risks, production of plans for the purpose of controlling and/or mitigating the impact of emergency incidents and business disruptions as well as effectively responding to, and recovering from, an emergency.

Purpose of processing

The processing of personal information is necessary for compliance with the statutory requirements of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing we are relying on comes from Article 6 of the General Data
Protection Regulations (GDPR). The following sections apply;

  • Article 6(1)(c) Legal Obligation - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Article 6(1)(d) Vital interest - the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life;
  • Article 6(1)(e) Public task -the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Information we process

The personal data we collect and process depends on the function we perform.  Please refer to the below:

Staff / Volunteer Details

We contact Council staff and volunteers by email to collect the following personal information to support the production and maintenance of effective emergency response and business continuity plans:

  • Name
  • Personal phone numbers
  • Personal email address

Contact numbers are also added to the Council’s SMS system for communication in the event of an emergency.

Additionally, we store emergency plans that contain personal data which are owned by our partner organisations.

Keyholder Information

We invite keyholders of our designated Emergency Assistance Centres to provide:

  • Name 
  • Personal phone numbers
  • Email address

so we may contact them if there is a requirement for people to be evacuated to a safe location.

Emergency Assistance Centre Registration

Paper records will be used to capture personal details of people evacuated to the Council’s Emergency Assistance Centres as follows:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Medical, Physical, Health or Social Care Needs
  • Prescription / Medication Needs
  • Next of kin contact details
  • Vehicle Registration

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which will include the following:

  • To register you at one of our Emergency Assistance Centres
  • To enable us to help meet any identified care and support needs
  • To help you contact relatives and friends following an incident or emergency
  • Enquiries can be made to see who is accounted for, and who is missing

Decision Logs / Meeting Records

Information is collected about the decisions made and courses taken by the Council during and after a major incident.  This information may be made available as evidence to support any subsequent debriefs, inquiries or proceedings.

Sharing your information

The CCA places a duty on Category 1 and 2 responders to share information upon request.  To help us provide emergency response services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period, we may share information with others including, but not limited to, Category 1 and Category 2 responders, such as:

  • Other Dudley Council services
  • Emergency Services
  • NHS agencies
  • Health providers
  • Utility companies
  • Voluntary organisations

Amount of time we will hold your information

The information provided will be kept in accordance with our retention policy.  Details of this are available by contacting information.governance@dudley.gov.uk

Keeping your information secure

We are committed to protecting personal data and have data policies and procedures in place to ensure that it is safeguarded.

Contact information is held securely on the Council’s ICT network.  A limited number of hard copy emergency plans and emergency telephone directories are produced and stored securely in control rooms and issued to key local authority personnel.  All staff undertake regular training about data protection and managing personal information.

All data is stored electronically on encrypted equipment and is managed using the principles of confidentiality and data protection. 

Opting out of the use of your information

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data.  Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

Your rights

Your rights are detailed in the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice http://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/

Should you wish to raise any concerns about how we have processed your personal data you can contact the data protection officer, email information.governance@dudley.gov.uk
You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner.

If you would like a copy of this information in a different format, please email information.governance@dudley.gov.uk