Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

Dudley Council the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Privacy Notice for Registered Childcare and Early Years Workforce within Dudley Borough

The Family Solutions Team collect and process personal information relating to its registered childcare and early years workforce to manage the working relationship.

The categories of information that we collect include:

  • personal information such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address
  • information about your gender* see below, age, ethnic group, disabilities
    job roles/positions
  • attendance information such as sessions attended, number of non-attendance or cancellations and reasons
  • qualifications (relevant to childcare)
  • Lawfulness of processing

Lawfulness of processing

The lawful bases for processing your information are:

  • for the performance of a contract (Article 6 (1) (b)

This is our provider agreement with you

  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority Article 6 (1) (e)

Under Section 6 of the Childcare Act 2006, it is a statutory duty for the Local Authority to secure sufficient childcare to enable parents to work or undertake education and training that could reasonably be expected to lead to work.

Our provider agreement with you and the funding provided to you as part of this agreement enables the Local Authority to deliver Free Early Education and Childcare for Two, Three and Four year olds to meet this statutory duty.

Why we collect and use workforce information

We use workforce data to:

  • capture a comprehensive picture of the workforce 
  • develop, monitor and evaluate a training programme and other professional development opportunities
  • support you with information, advice and guidance in relation to professional development, recruitment and retention of staff
  • to assess the quality of our services

Collecting workforce information

We collect personal information initially on a specific Staff Profile form. Amendments and changes may then be made by: completion of a new Staff Profile form or by emailing eytraining.cs@dudley.gov.uk with the changes for the attention of the Childcare Workforce Officer.

Workforce data is essential for the local authority’s operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

It is the individual’s responsibility to ensure that your personal information is correct and to notify us of any changes.

Storing workforce information

We hold data securely, electronically, for seven complete years following notification that you have ceased to work within registered childcare within the Dudley Borough; this conforms to our financial regulations.

Who we share workforce information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority (where applicable)
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Ofsted
  • Public Health

Why we share Early Years and Childcare workforce information

We do not share information about our workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact
information.governance@dudley.gov.uk or via this link
https://dudleyfoi.org.uk/feedback/dudley_feedback.asp

You also have the right to:

  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where
    the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and Object to the
    processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
  • Right to data portability to personal data you have provided to us (only applies to
    information processed for the performance of the employment contract

To learn more about these rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk

Further Information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact our Data
Protection Officer at information.governance@dudley.gov.uk or by calling 0300 555 8283
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*in relation to requiring information regarding gender, we accept that just recording categories of male and female are not sufficient in helping us to capture the diversity of our workforce. We are waiting for the Department of Education to provide guidance on this.