Recently Viewed

Close Remove All

Dudley Council the historic capital of the Black Country
Dudley Skyline

Adult Community Learning Privacy Notice

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

The Privacy Notice below explains how the Adult and Community Learning team use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

As a data controller, we must:

  • only keep your data that we need to provide services and do what the law says we must
  • keep your records safe and accurate
  • only keep your data as long as we have to
  • collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection laws.

You can help us to make sure we get things right by:

  • telling us when any of your details change
  • telling us if any of the information we hold on you is wrong

Personal information is processed in accordance with data protection legislation.

Dudley Councils privacy notice can be viewed on the council website at: http://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/

What information do we collect?

We only collect information from learners where there is a mandated requirement, or we have identified a business need. Types of information we collect are:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, phone number)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, disability, employment status)
  • Learning related (such as attendance, support needed to help you learn, exam/assessment results)
  • Safeguarding (such as emergency contact details, photo consent, other personal details where a concern is raised)
  • Comments, compliments and complaints (personal information in order for us to respond to your comments where needed)
  • Medical information required for the safe management of your learning

Who uses this information?

Dudley Adult and Community Learning Team

Why do we use this information?

Learner information is collected by ACL and used for the provision of learning to adults aged 19 and over.

Information is used to:

  • Provide independent information, advice and guidance to learners
  • Ensure eligibility for funding and report to our funders
  • Monitor and report learner progress and achievement
  • Monitor the quality of the adult learning service
  • Enable the service to reach those furthest from learning and address inequalities in accessing learning. This is achieved through statistical analysis and service planning.

Some personal details may be taken from you when you enquire about a course or have an Information, Advice and Guidance session. This is done to enable us to contact you about learning opportunities within ACL and will be done with your consent.

We need to collect and process your information in order to meet the rules of our funders and ensure that you are eligible for funding. If you do not provide us with the information we need to prove your eligibility you will not be allowed to join the course.

When you complete an enrolment form, the funding body’s privacy notice will be on the form. Community Learning and Adult Skills courses are funded by West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). Both ESFA and WMCA report personal information in order to meet statutory responsibilities that are set out by the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009. Employer Provider Apprenticeships are also reported through the ESFA for the same reasons.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal information?

  • You have given consent
  • You have entered an agreement with us

Who are we likely to share this information with?

Within Dudley Council information may be shared with other Council departments where necessary to follow up a service request, complaint or to take other action requested by or agreed with you to support the development or improvement of Dudley Council services and activities.

External funders such as ESFA and WMCA and with examination boards in relation to exams that you have specifically entered for.
Information may also be shared with third parties where legal to do so. 

How do we keep this information secure?

Your data is held securely on Dudley MBC premises and IT servers adhering to the council wide data protection rules. Our database (Yeti) is hosted on servers within the UK.

We will not sell or share your information to a third party. Where you have given consent, we will contact you regarding courses which may interest you. Your details will not be passed to other marketing companies.

How long do we keep this information?

Personal details relating to your learning will be retained according to the appropriate funding body.

What are your rights?

You have the right:

  • to ask for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to ask for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If we are processing your personal information using your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Further information

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at information.governance@dudley.gov.uk or by calling 0300 555 8283
For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.