Skip to main content
Dudley Council
Dudley Skyline

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) - Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data. “Personal data” is any information about a living individual, which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information, which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data, which applies in the United Kingdom including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Your rights

You have a number of rights regarding your personal data, including withdrawing your consent where we have asked for it. You can also ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and ask us to correct anything that is wrong.

For detailed information about your rights please see the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice.

  • To exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used please contact the Data Protection Officer at the Council as below:

    Data Protection Officer
    The Council House
    Priory Road
    Dudley
    DY1 1HF

    Alternatively, you can:

    E-mail information.governance@dudley.gov.uk

    Telephone 01384 815607                                                                                             

     

  • The UK GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office who are the supervisory authority responsible for regulating and monitoring the legislative obligations within the UK. 

    The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

    Online: ICO Contact Us

    Postal address:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Last reviewed 22/09/2022