Dudley Council
Dudley Skyline

Digital & ICT Services - GIS Mapping Service Privacy Notice

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice explains how we process information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Your personal information – what we need and why

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council (the data controller) collects your personal information to deal with your enquiry and / or allow us to provide the GIS mapping service you have requested. It is necessary to hold this information so that we can deliver services and monitor service provision to help us improve.

We will not collect or process any personal data that is not required.

Personal information specifically gathered through the My Alerts registration process includes Forename (required), Surname (optional), email (required), Username (required), Password (required) and telephone number (optional). The address of the property search target(s) is also stored within the associated database. This information is strictly for the provision of the advertised property alert service.

By entering your information into the facility, you are consenting to your information being used in order to deliver the requested service to you.

How we keep your information safe

The Council takes data security very seriously. The information provided will be securely held, password controlled and subject to wider, additional controls operated by the Council ICT systems.

Who we share your data with

The Council may need to share personal information internally to deal with your enquiry. This data will only be accessed by Council employees in the performance of their duties.

The service is a Cloud based system provided by Astun Technology Ltd, please see their Privacy Notice.

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so based on written instructions. These third parties are also bound under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

No other third parties have access to your information unless there is a lawful basis that expressly allows them to.

If or where information is shared with others, it will be sent securely and confidentially via email or if necessary, via the postal system using Special / Recorded delivery.
 

How long we keep your data

The Council will only hold your personal data for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. We will keep your information in line with our Local Authority retention schedules.

Your Data Rights and our Privacy Statement

For further information about how Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council uses personal data, please refer to our Corporate Privacy & Disclaimer Statement.

We have a Data Protection Officer who is a council staff member and whose job it is to make sure we respect your rights and follow the law. Please contact Lewis Bourne, Data Protection Officer, at information.governance@dudley.gov.uk or by calling 0300 555 2345 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council, please contact the councils Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied with the response, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office at:

  • The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk